Named Locomotives of East African Railways

Loco ClassNoEAR&H NoName
Usumbara Eisenbahn
Mallet 0-4-4-0T6 Deutschland
7 Preussen
Kenya Uganda Railway
EA 2-8-2 12801Mvita
22802Shimanzi
32803Vanga
42804Kilifi
52805Lamu
62806Malindi
EC1 4-8-2+2-8-4475003Toro
485004Masai
495005Nyanzi
505006Meru
525007Masaka
545008Nandi
555009Bunyoro
575011Kikuyu
585012Ankoli
625016Londiani
635017Ukamba
645018Machakos
655101Laikipia
EC2 4-8-2+2-8-4675201Busoga
685202Kavirondo
695203Mubendi
705204Turkhana
715205Nyeri
725206Kiambu
735207Nzoia 
745208Isiolo
755209Nakuru
765210Entebbe
EC3 4-8-4+4-8-4775701Mengo
785702Teso
795703Uasingishu
805704Narok
815705Marakwet
825706Wajir
835707Chua
845708Gulu
855709Lango
865710Budama
875711Karamoja
885712Kigezi
Tanganyika Railway
RV 4-8-2250 (500)2101Kalambo
251 (501)2102Ruvuma
252 (502)2103Rufiji
253 (503)2104Pangani
254 (504)2105Ruaha
255 (505)2106Kagera
256 (506)2107Lukuledi
257 (507)2108Lupa
GA 4-8-2+2-8-4300 (700)5301Arusha
301 (701)5302Iringa
302 (702) Bukoba
East African Railways
29 Tribal 2-8-22901Boran
2902Bukusu
2903Bunyore
2904Chuka
2905Digo
2906Dorobo
2907Duruma
2908Elgeyo
2909Embu
2910Galla
2911Giriyama
2912Kakamega
2913KamasiaTuken
2914Kamba
2915Kikuyu
2916Kipsigis
2917Kisii
2918Luo
2919Maragoli
2920Marakwet
2921Masai of Kenya
2922Meru of Kenya
2923Magodo
2924Nandi
2925Nyika
2926Samburu
2927Suk
2928Taveta
2929Teita
2930Tiriki
2931Turkana
30 Tribal 2-8-43001ArushaTanganyika
3002Bena
3003Bondei
3004Chagga
3005GogoBondei
3006Ha
3007Haya
3008Hehe
3009Iramba
3010Iraqw
3011Luguru
3012Makonde
3013Makua
3014Masai of Tanganyika
3015Meru of Tanganyika
3016Mwera
3017SukumaNgindo
3018Nyakyusa
3019Nyamwezi
3020Nyaturu
3021Pare
3022Pogoro
3023Sambaa
3024NgindoSukuma
3025Zaramo
3026Zigua
31 Tribal 2-8-43101Baganda
3102Batoro
3103AcholiUganda
3104Alur
3105Bagisu
3106Bagwe
3107Bagwere
3108Bahehe
3109Bahororo
3110Bakiga
3111Bakoki
3112Bakonjo
3113Bamba
3114Banyala
3115Banyankore
3116Banyaruanda
3117Banyoro
3118Banyuli
3119Basamia
3120Basese
3121Basoga
3122Batwa
3123Bavuma
3124Chope
3125Dodoth
3126Jie
3127Jonam
3128JopadholaHa
3129Kakwa
3130Karamojong
3131Kenyi
3132Kumam
3133Lang'o
3134Lugbara
3135Madi
3136Sebei
3137Iteso
3138Upe
3139Pokomo
3140Rendille
3141Ribe
3142Sanye
3143Somal
3144Tharaka
3145Tsoto
3146Wamia
59 Mountain 4-8-2+2-8-45901Mount Kenya
5902Ruwenzori Mountains
5903Mount Meru
5904Mount Elgon
5905Mount Muhavura
5906Mount Sattima
5907Mount Kinangop
5908Mount Loolmalasin
5909Mount Mgahinga
5910Mount Hanang
5911Mount Sekerri
5912Mount Oldeani
5913Mount Debasien
5914Mount Londiani
5915Mount Mtorwi
5916Mount Rungwe
5917Mount Kitumbeine
5918Mount Gelai
5919Mount Lengai
5920Mount Mbeya
5921Mount Nyiru
5922Mount Blackett
5923Mount Longonot
5924Mount Eburu
5925Mount Monduli
5926Mount Kimhandu
5927Mount Tinderet
5928Mount Kilimanjaro
5929Mount Longido
5930Mount Shengena
5931Ulguru Mountains
5932Ol'donyo Sabuk
5933Mount Suswa
5934Menengai Crater
60 Governor 4-8-2+2-8-46001Sir Geoffrey ArcherUmoja
6002Sir Hesketh Bell
6003Sir Stewart Symes
6004Sir Frederick Jackson
6005Sir Bernard Bourdillon
6006Sir Harold MacMichael
6007Sir Mark Young
6008Sir Wilfred Jackson
6009Sir Edward Twining
6010Sir Donald Cameron
6011Sir William Battershill
6012Sir Percy Girouard
6013Sir Henry Belfield
6014Sir Joseph Byrne
6015Sir Robert Brooke-Popham
6016Sir Henry Moore
6017Sir John Hall
6018Sir Charles Dundas
6019Sir Philip Mitchell
6020Sir Evelyn Baring
6021Sir William Gowers
6022Sir Andrew Cohen
6023Sir Edward Northey
6024Sir James Haye-Sadler
6025Sir Henry Colville
6026Sir Horace Byatt
6027Sir Gerald Portal
6028Sir H. H. Johnston
6029Sir Edward Grigg


Return to: Nairobi Railway Museum


Contact Graeme Wall
© Greywall Productions 2002